grammy-award-statuette-billboard-650

เสร็จสิ้นไปเป็นที่เรียบร้อยแล้วสำหรับงานประกาศรางวัลที่ทั่วโลกรอคอยอย่าง Grammy Awards ครั้งที่ 58 ซึ่งจัดขึ้นที่สเตเปิล เซ็นเตอร์ ลอสแองเจลิส ทางฝั่งบ้านเราก็สามารถเกาะติดสถานการณ์ได้ผ่านรายการถ่ายทอดสดทางช่อง 7 สี ตั้งแต่เมื่อเวลา 8 โมงเช้าที่ผ่านมา เริ่มรับชมกันตั้งแต่เริ่มโชว์เปิดที่ได้ เทย์เลอร์ สวิฟต์ ขึ้นเวทีมาร้องเพลง Out of The Woods ก่อนที่จะเริ่มทยอยประกาศทีละรางวัล

ปีนี้ เคนดริก ลามาร์ถูกจับตามองในฐานะศิลปินที่มีชื่อเข้าชิงมากที่สุดถึง 11 สาขา และเขาก็คว้าไปได้สำเร็จถึง 5 สาขาด้วยกัน (Best Rap Album, Best Rap Performance, Best Rap / Sung Collaboration, Best Rap Song และ Best Music Video ซึ่งเขาได้จากการไปร่วมฟีทเจอริ่งในเพลง Bad Blood) ในขณะที่สาวเทย์เลอร์ สวิฟต์ก็คว้ามาได้ 3 รางวัล (Pop Vocal Album, Best Music Video และ Album of The Year ) จากทั้งหมด 7 สาขาที่เข้าชิง ทางด้าน Alabama Shakes ก็ไม่น้อยหน้า กวาดไปถึง 4 รางวัล (Best Rock Performance, Best Rock Song, Best Alternative Album และ Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical)

นอกจากนี้ บรรดาตัวเก็งที่หลายคนแอบเชียร์อยู่ก็คว้ารางวัลกันตามคาด ไม่ว่าจะเป็น  The Weeknd, Little Big Town, เมแกน เทรนเนอร์ และอีกมากมาย ซึ่งสามารถติดตามรายชื่อผู้ชนะรางวัลแต่ละสาขาได้ด้านล่างนี้

 

 

Album of the Year

1989, Taylor Swift

Song of the Year

“Thinking Out Loud,” Ed Sheeran and Amy Wadge

Record of the Year

“Uptown Funk,” Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars

Best Rap Album

To Pimp a Butterfly, Kendrick Lamar

Best Country Album

Traveler, Chris Stapleton

Best Musical Theater Album

Hamilton

Best Rap Performance

“Alright,” Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap Song

“Alright,” Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

“These Walls,” Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise and Thundercat

Best Rock Performance

“Don’t Wanna Fight,” Alabama Shakes

Best Music Video

“Bad Blood,” Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar

Best New Artist

Meghan Trainor

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jeff Bhasker

Best Country Song

“Girl Crush,” Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose (Little Big Town)

Best Country Solo Performance

“Traveller,” Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Girl Crush,” Little Big Town

Best Pop Vocal Album

Taylor Swift, 1989

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Thinking Out Loud,” Ed Sheeran

Best Rock Album

Drones, Muse

Best Alternative Album

Sound & Color, Alabama Shakes

Best Rock Performance

“Don’t Wanna Fight,” Alabama Shakes

Best Rock Song

“Don’t Wanna Fight,” Alabama Shakes

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Uptown Funk,” Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars

Best Metal Performance

“Cirice,” Ghost

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern,” Tony Bennett and Bill Charlap

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Little Ghetto Boy,” Lalah Hathaway

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü, Skrillex and Diplo

Best Dance Recording

“Where Are Ü Now,” Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

“Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix),” Dave Audé (Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Beauty Behind the Madness, The Weeknd

Best Comedy Album

Live at Madison Square Garden, Louis C.K.

Best R&B Album

Black Messiah, D’Angelo and the Vanguard

Best R&B Song

“Really Love,” D’Angelo and Kendra Foster

Best R&B Performance

“Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey),” The Weeknd

Best Blues Album

Born to Play Guitar, Buddy Guy

Best Folk Album

Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn, Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Best Reggae Album

Strictly Roots, Morgan Heritage

Best New Age Album

“Grace,” Paul Avgerinos

Best Surround Sound Album

“Amused to Death,” James Guthrie and Joel Plante (Roger Waters)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Birdman, Antonio Sanchez

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Glory,” performed by Common & John Legend

Best Music Film

“Amy,” Amy Winehouse; Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me

Best Spoken Word Album

A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety, Jimmy Carter

Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Sylva,” Snarky Puppy and Metropole Orkest

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Cherokee,” Christian McBride

Best Jazz Vocal Album

“For One to Love,” Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“Past Present,” John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“The Thompson Fields,” Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Ask Your Mama,” Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum and Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan and San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Best Producer, Classical

Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

“Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10,” Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

“Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade,” Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus and SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

“Beethoven: Missa Solemnis,” Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann and Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Brahms: The Piano Trios,” Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff and Lars Vogt

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes,” Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall,” Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist

Best Classical Compendium

“Paulus: Three Places of Enlightenment; Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto,” Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances,” Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices and Orchestra)


Story and photo by: Billboard